Data Protection

To ensure a smooth and reliable execution of day-to-day airport operations and to maintain a safe and secure airport environment for our stakeholders at all times, Malta International Airport needs to process a wide range of data.

This page aims at providing you with easy-to-access information regarding how Malta International Airport processes and stores personal data, in line with, but not limited to, the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act, Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta and subsidiary legislation thereto.

If you cannot find what you are looking for on this page, you may address your queries to our Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Officer:

Mr Thomas Wohlfahrtstätter,
c/o Malta International Airport p.l.c.,
Malta International Airport,
Level 2, Luqa, LQA 4000. Malta

dataprotection@maltairport.com
(+356) 2369 6268

Website Privacy Policy

This Policy applies when you are a user of our website. We are committed to protecting your privacy, will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily, and take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access.

Read More
CCTV Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the use and management of the CCTV System, operated on the airport premises to primarily ensure the highest levels of safety and security at all times, in compliance with the relevant data protection and privacy laws.

Read More
Subject Access Request Form

To request a copy of the personal data we hold in relation to you, please fill out the Data Request Form available in this section of the page and submit it to our Data Protection Officer.

Read More
Security & Operations Privacy Notice

The purpose of this Notice is to describe how the Company shall collect, manage and use the personal data in relation to processing activities in the fields of security and operations.

 

Read More
Recruitment Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data that you provide to us, or that is collected from you, will be processed by us in connection with our recruitment processes.

Read More